Ballet
Baibaeva Ekaterina
Leading soloist

She was born on the September 29, 1991.
In 2009 she graduated from the department «Choreographic art» of Palantay Mari republican college of culture and arts.

As a student, was adopted in 2007 in the ballet troupe of the Mari opera and ballet theatre. Ekaterina won a reputation as a talented and promising ballerina.

In 19 years already has in his repertoire the part of Fairy in the ballet «Cinderella» by S. Prokofiev, of the Lilac Fairy in «The Sleeping beauty» by P. Tchaikovsky, of Mirtha in the ballet «Giselle» by A. Adam, the main role of Zhenya in the youth ballet «Magic Seven-Petal Flower» to the music of E. Krylatov.

Ekaterina distinguishes the incredible hard work and desire to reach perfection in the selected her profession. She scrupulously works not only on equipment, but also on the manner of her heroines. She is very musical and artistic.

Repertoire:
«Carmen Suite» – Destiny
«Carmina Burana» − She
«Cinderella» − Modiste, Fairy of Summer, Fairy, Fairy of Autumn
«Don Quixote» − Street dancer, Queen of the Dryads, Bolero, Gypsy Dance
«Giselle» − Mirtha, a girlfriend of Giselle
«La Bayadere» − Two Jumpeh Dancers, pas d’action, Trio of shadows, Gamzatti, Nikiya
«La Esmeralda» − Gypsy woman, a girlfriend of Fleur de Lys, Fleur de Lys
«La Fille Mal Gardee» − a girlfriend of Lise
«Laughter, and tears, and ballet» − Stage worker
«Le Corsaire» – Pas de Trois des Odalisques, Gulnara
«Magic Seven-Petal Flower» − Zhenya
«Romeo and Juliet» − a girlfriend of Juliet
«Spartacus − the triumph of Rome» − Aegina
«Swan Lake» − Odette/Odile, Ladies in Waiting
«Swan lake» (performance from  10.02.2003 to 30.06.2014) − the Bride, Mazurka, Hungarian dance, Little Swans, pas de trois
«The Forest Legend» − Shaivi
«The Nutcracker» − Marie
«The Nutcracker» (performance from  02.12.2009 to 30.11.2014) − Waltz of the flowers (soloists), Columbine, Pastoral, Masha
«The Sleeping Beauty» − Lilac Fairy, Fairy of Boldness, Princess Florine

Tour with the troupe of the theatre:
2007 − France, Germany
2008 − France, China
2009 − France, Germany
2010 − Mexico,Germany
2011 − Germany, Mexico
2012 − Germany Mexico, Estonia
2013 − Germany Mexico
As well as in the cities of Russia.

Awards:
2008 − Diploma II Yuri Grigorovich international competition «Young ballet of the world» in the city Sochi
2008 − Diploma 1st Galina Ulanova Russian competition of ballet artists
2010 − Diploma of the Ministry of culture, press and nationalities of the Republic of Mari El
2014 − Diploma Russian Ballet competition «Arabesque»
2015 − Honorary diploma of the Government of the Republic of Mari El
2015 − Laureate of the Yyvan Kyrlya national theatrical prize in the nomination «Best part in the ballet» as Odette -Odile in «The Swan Lake» by P.Tchaikovsky

"La Bayadere". Gamzatti "Spartacus - the triumph of Rome". Aegina "Le Corsaire".  The second Odalisque "Carmen Suite". Destiny "Laughter, and tears, and ballet". Stage worker "Swan Lake". Odile - E.Baibaeva, Prince - A.Vedenkin "The Nutcracker" Prince-D.Kogan, Marie-E.Baibaeva Ballet "La Bayadere". Nikiya Ballet "Le Corsaire". Gulnara "The Nutcracker". Masha - Ekaterina Baibaeva, Drosselmeyer - Kirill Parshin "La Esmeralda". Fleur de Lys "The Forest Legend". Shaivi - Ekaterina Baibaeva, Aksai - Kirill Parshin "Giselle". Mirtha "The Sleeping Beauty". Lilac Fairy "Magic Seven-Petal Flower". Zhenya - Ekaterina Baibaeva, Vitya - Stanislav Alexandrov "Cinderella". Fairy "La Esmeralda". Girlfriends of Fleur de Lys - Ekaterina Baibaeva and Svetlana Sevrugina "The Nutcracker". Pastoral - Ekaterina Baibaeva and Dmitry Kogan "The Nutcracker". Columbine