Ballet
Korotkov Konstantin
Principal Dancer

Honoured artist of the Republic of Mari El

He was born on October 6, 1988 in the city Yoshkar-Ola.
In 2007 graduated from the department «Choreographic art» of the Palantay Mari republican college of culture and arts.

His exceptional ability, his natural talent emerged already in the early years of schooling and at the age of 16 he was enrolled on the staff of the theatre, where successfully performed the leading parts.

His talent was revealed in fully in the preparation of the part Spartacus in the ballet «Spartacus − the triumph of Rome» (production by K. Ivanov). His hero is great fortitude. Through expressive plastics young dancer masterfully conveys a strong courageous character and leadership gift of Spartacus.

Ballet is his true vocation. He loves his profession, a lot of and fruitfully works on them. In 2013 he graduated from the Ballet Master Faculty of the Russian University of Theatre Arts (GITIS). According to the leading Russian critics in the field of choreography, the young soloist and a great stage the future.

Repertoire:
«Bolero» − Young Man
«Carmen Suite» − Jose
«Carmina Burana» − Dance with a goblet, He
«Catulli Carmina» − Catullus
«Cinderella» − a friend of Prince, Dancing Master, Prince
«Don Quixote» − Basil
«Giselle» − Wedding pas de deux, Albert
«La Bayadere» − Solor, Magdaveya, Indian dance (solo with drum), the Bronze Idol
«La Esmeralda» − Gringoire, a friend of Phoebus
«La Fille Mal Gardee» − a friend of Colin, Colin
«Le Corsaire» – Conrad
«Midsummer Night’s Dream» − Demetrius, Puck
«Orpheus and Eurydice» − Soloist
«Polyphony» − Disciple
«Romeo and Juliet» − Benvolio, Mercutio, Romeo
«Spartacus − the triumph of Rome» − Satyr, Spartacus
«Swan lake» − Prince
«Swan lake» (performance from  10.02.2003 to 30.06.2014) − Mazurka, Neapolitan dance (solo), Duke Benno, Jester, Prince Siegfried
«The Forest Legend» − a friend of Aksai, retinue of Keremet (soloists)
«The Master and Margarita» − Master
«The Nutcracker» (performance from  02.12.2009 to 30.11.2014) − the Nutcracker-Doll (the scene of the battle), the Rat king, Waltz of the flowers (soloists), Fritz (brother of Masha), Pastoral, Chinese dance, Prince
«The Sleeping Beauty» − Prince Desire

Tour with the troupe of the theatre:
2005 − Qatar, China
2006 − Serbia, South Korea, Germany
2007 − France, Germany
2008 − France, China
2009 − France, Germany
2010 − Mexico,Germany
2011 − Germany, Mexico
2012 − Germany Mexico, Estonia
2013 − Germany Mexico
As well as in the cities of Russia.

Awards and titles:
Laureate of the prize of the Ministry of culture of Russia «Young talents of Russia»
2007 − Laureate of the Regional competition «Young talents of the Republic of Mari El» (Grand prix)
2008 − Laureate of the Kyrlya national theatrical prize
2008 − Laureate of the State youth prize of the Republic of Mari El in the nomination «Theatre and acting skills» for high professionalism in the creation of vivid images in the ballet by T. Vashakidze «Polyphony»
2008 − Diploma of the X open competition of ballet dancers of Russia «Arabesque-2008»
2008 − Laureate of the 1st G. Ulanova Russian ballet competition (Krasnoyarsk) − silver medal
2008 − Diploma of the Ministry of culture, press and nationalities of the Republic of Mari El
2010 − Honorary diploma of the Government of the Republic of Mari El
2011 − Diploma of the festival «Theatrical Yoshkar-Ola»
2012 − Laureate of the 3rd award at the International Ballet Competition «Arabesque-2012» (Perm), and the Media Jury Diploma «For Artistic Growth and Dramatic Expressiveness»
2012 − Laureate of the 3rd award at the Grigorovich International Competition «Young Ballet of World» (Sochi)
2013 − Honoured artist of the Republic of Mari El
2013 − Laureate of the Yyvan Kyrlya national theatrical prize in the nomination «Best part in the ballet» as Conrad in «Le Corsaire» by A.Adam
2014 − Laureate of the Yyvan Kyrlya national theatrical prize in the nomination «Best part in the ballet» as Master in «The Master and Margarita» by E.Lazarev

Press

«Mari meetings» («Line», a supplement to the magazine «Ballet», № 7, 2008)

Orpheus and Eurydice "Catulli Carmina". Catullus "The Master and Margarita". Master "Le Corsaire". Conrad "Swan Lake". Prince - K.Korotkov Romeo "Gizelle". Albert "La Esmeralda". Gringoire "La Bayadere". Solor Spartacus "The Sleeping Beauty". Prince Desire - Konstantin Korotkov, Princess Aurora - Olga Chelpanova "Carmen Suite". Jose - Konstantin Korotkov, Carmen - Olga Chelpanova "The Nutcracker". Prince "Swan Lake". Prince Siegfried "Don Quixote". Basil "Swan Lake". Jester "Carmina Burana". Dance with a goblet "Bolero". Young man "La Bayadere". Magdaveya "La Bayadere". Indian Dance. Solo with drum - Konstantin Korotkov "The Nutcracker". Chinese Dance "Midsummer Night’s Dream". Puck