Ballet
Parshin Kirill
Leading soloist

He was born on July 24, 1989 in Yoshkar-Ola.
In 2007 graduated from the department «Choreographic Art» of Palantay Mari Republican College of Culture and Arts.
Its bright, original talent in a loud voice declared itself already during their studies, and in 2004 he joined the staff of the theater.

His craftsmanship shows the first victory in the history of Mari Ballet in 2006 – the International Competition of Yuri Grigorovich, «Young Ballet of World», where he won the first prize and Gold Medal (junior group). His love to the audience, with theater critics praised about the work of young artists.

The young actor is working on a lot, constantly improving his skills. In 2013 he graduated from the Ballet Master Faculty of the Russian University of Theatre Arts (GITIS).

Repertoire:
«Carmen Suite» – Escamillo
«Cinderella» – Dancing Master, a father of Cinderella, Prince’s friend, Stepmother
«Don Quixote» – Espada, Bolero
«Giselle» – Hans
«La Bayadere» – Toloragva, Indian dance (solo), The High Brahmin
«La Esmeralda» – Claude Frollo, Phoebus
«La Fille Mal Gardee»– a friend of Colin, Gypsy, Colin
«Laughter, and tears, and ballet» − Conductor
«Le Corsaire» – Birbanto, Danse des forbans (solo)
«Midsummer Night’s Dream» – Romeo (vagrant actor), Duke, Oberon
«Orpheus and Eurydice» − Soloist
«Polyphony» – Disciple
«Romeo and Juliet» – Tybalt’s friend, Tybalt
«Spartacus – the triumph of Rome» – Crassus
«Swan Lake» – Rothbart (The Evil Genius)
«Swan Lake» (performance from  10.02.2003 to 30.06.2014) – Hungarian dance, Prince Siegfried, Prince’s Tutor, Rothbart (The Evil Genius)
«The Forest Legend» – Aksai
«The Nutcracker» − Drosselmeyer
«The Nutcracker» (performance from  02.12.2009 to 30.11.2014) – Spanish Dance, Waltz of the Flowers (soloists), the Rat King, Drosselmeyer, Prince
«The Sleeping Beauty» – Four Princes, a friend of Prince Desire, Grey Wolf (hero of fairy-tale), Bluebird
«Trionfo di Afrodite» − Groom

In the opera:
«La Traviata» – Spanish Dance

Tour with a troupe of theater:
2005 – Qatar, China
2006 – Serbia, South Korea, Germany
2007 – France, Germany
2008 – France, China
2009 – France, Germany
2010 − Mexico,Germany
2011 − Germany, Mexico
2012 − Germany, Mexico, Estonia
2013 − Germany, Mexico
As well as in the cities of Russia.

Awards:
Laureate of prize «Young Talents of Russia»of the Russian Ministry of Culture
2006 – Laureate of I prize, Gold medal winner of the Grigorovich International Competition «Young Ballet of World» in Sochi
2006 – Diploma of Press Jury at the International Ballet Competition «Arabesque-2006» (Perm)
2008 – Laureate of the State Youth Award of Republic of Mari El in category «Performing arts and acting skills» for excellence in the creation of vivid imagery in ballet by T. Vashakidze «Polyphony»
2008 – Diploma of the Ministry of culture, press and nationalities of the Republic of Mari El
2010 – Gratitude of the President of the Republic of Mari El «For contribution to the development of theatrical art»
2015 − Laureate of the Yyvan Kyrlya national theatrical prize in the nomination «Best supporting actor» as Rothbart, the Evil Genius in «The Swan Lake» by P.Tchaikovsky

Press

«At the international competition of ballet artists won our dancer» («Mariiskaya Pravda», September 19, 2006)
«Mari meetings» («Line», a supplement to the magazine«Ballet», № 7, 2008)

Orpheus and Eurydice "Trionfo di Afrodite". Bridegroom - Kirill Parshin, Bride - 
Svetlana Parshina "Le Corsaire". The Pirates` dance "Laughter, and tears, and ballet". Conductor "Swan Lake". Rothbart-K.Parshin, Odile - E.Baibaeva "The Nutcracker". Drosselmeyer "Giselle". Hans "The Forest Legend". Aksai "La Esmeralda". Claude Frollo "Spartacus - the triumph of Rome". Crassus "Romeo and Juliet". Tybalt "Carmen Suite". Escamillo - Kirill Parshin, Destiny - Anastasia Semenova "The Nutcracker". Drosselmeyer "The Nutcracker". Prince "Swan Lake". Prince Siegfried - Kirill Parshin, Odette - Maria Maksimova "Swan Lake". Rothbart "La Bayadere". Indian Dance, a soloists - Kirill Parshin and Anna Lebedeva "Don Quixote". Espada "The Sleeping Beauty". Heroes of fairy-tale: Gray Wolf - Kirill Parshin, Little Red Riding Hood - Yana Dmitrieva "Don Quixote". Bolero - Kirill Parshin and Yulia Langueva "Cinderella". Dancing Master