Ballet
Parshina (Sevrugina) Svetlana
Leading soloist

She was born on October 15, 1986 in Yoshkar-Ola.
In 1993-1998 is student in the department of choreography of Children’s School of Arts.

In 2005 she graduated from the department «Choreographic Art» of Mari Republican College of Culture and Arts.
As a student office, admitted to the ballet troupe of the Sapaev Mari State Theatre (2001).

She won a reputation as a talented and promising dancer. Her repertoire haves leading roles in classical ballet − Lise in «La Fille Mal Gardee» to the music by P. Hertel, Erica in the national ballet «The Forest Legend» by A. Luppov, − and the parts of the second plan.

In 2003, S. Sevrugina became Fellow of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation as «Young Talents of Russia».
Svetlana were notable for incredible hard work and desire to achieve perfection in her chosen profession.

Repertoire:
«Carmen Suite» – Couple
«Carmina Burana» − Spring
«Chopiniana» − 7th Waltz and Prelude
«Cinderella» − Spanish Dance, Oriental Dance, Fairy of Summer, Fairy of Autumn, Fairy of Spring
«Don Quixote» − Cupid, a girlfriend of Kitri, variation in grand pas
«Giselle» − Wedding pas de deux, Two Wilis, a girlfriend of Giselle
«La Bayadere» − Two Jumpeh Dancers, Manu, Pas d’action, Trio of shadows
«La Esmeralda» − a girlfriend of Fleur de Lys
«La Fille Mal Gardee» − a girlfriend of Lise, Lise
«Le Corsaire» – Pas d’esclaves, Gulnare
«Midsummer Night’s Dream» − Hermia
«Orpheus and Eurydice» − corps de ballet
«Romeo and Juliet» − a girlfriend of Juliet
«Spartacus − the triumph of Rome» − Courtesan, Appian Way (solo)
«Swan lake» – Hungarian dance
«Swan Lake» (performance from  10.02.2003 to 30.06.2014) − Bride, Hungarian Dance, Pas de Trois, Little Swans, Neapolitan dance (solo)
«The Forest Legend» − a girlfriend of Erica, Erica
«The Nutcracker» − Columbine, Chinese
«The Nutcracker» (performance from  02.12.2009 to 30.11.2014) − Masha, She-Devil, Waltz of the Flowers (soloists), Columbine, Chinese Dance
«The Sleeping Beauty» − Fairy of Boldness, Fairy of Diamond, Fairy of Gold, Princess Florine
«Trionfo di Afrodite» − Bride
«Walpurgis Night» (from the opera «Faust») − Bacchante

Tour with a troupe of theater:
2002 − Lebanon
2003 − Mexico, South Korea, South America
2005 − Qatar, China
2006 − Serbia, South Korea, Germany
2007 − France, Germany
2008 − France, China
2009 − France, Germany
2010 − Germany
2011 − Germany, Mexico
2012 − Germany, Mexico, Estonia
2013 − Germany, Mexico
As well as in the cities of Russia.

Awards:
1995 − Laureate of the II Republican competition «Young talents of the Republic of Mari El» (diploma of III degree)
1998 − Laureate of the III national competition «Young Talents of the Republic of Mari El» (II degree diploma)
2001 − Diploma of the Ministry of Education of the Russian Federation «For outstanding academic achievement»
2003 − Became Fellow of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation as «Young Talents of Russia»
2007 − Diploma of the Ministry of culture, press and nationalities of the Republic of Mari El
2010 − Gratitude of the President of the Republic of Mari El «For contribution to the development of theatrical art»
2013−Laureate of the National Theatre Award n.a. Yyvan Kyrlya in the category “The best supporting actress” for performing the part of Gulnara in the ballet “Le Corsaire” by A.Adam

"Trionfo di Afrodite". Bride - Svetlana Parshina, Bridegroom - Kirill Parshin "Le Corsaire". The Slaves` dance "The Nutcracker" Chinese "The Forest Legend". Erica "The Sleeping Beauty". Princess Florine - Svetlana Parshina, 
Bluebird - Maksim Novikov "Giselle". Soloist of Willis "Cinderella". Fairy of Summer "La Esmeralda". Girlfriend of Fleur de Lys "The Sleeping Beauty". Fairy of Boldness "La Bayadere". Manu, a dance with a pitcher "Swan Lake". Variation in pas de trois "Don Quixote". Kitri "Romeo and Juliet". Juliet "The Nutcracker". Chinese Dance "The Nutcracker". Columbine